SFIAF 2019, May 23 - June 2 - The Path to Democracy

Calendar & Tickets 2019

FESTIVAL DISCIPLINES

(C) - Comedy, (D) - Dance, (E) - Educational Activity, (M) - Music, (P) - Performance Art, (R) - Reception, (T) - Theatre

Friday May 3
8:00p BATS Improv
Bayfront Theatre
105m
C BOOK
Saturday May 4
11:00a Tara Brandel Masterclass
Lines Dance Center
90m
E BOOK
Friday May 10
8:00p BATS Improv
Bayfront Theatre
105m
C BOOK
Saturday May 11
3:00p Lili Weckler Masterclass
Lines Dance Center
90m
E BOOK
Friday May 10
8:00p BATS Improv
Bayfront Theatre
105m
C BOOK
Friday May 17
6:30p Eth-Noh-Tec Workshop
Oakland Asian Cultural Center
60m
E BOOK
8:00p BATS Improv
Bayfront Theatre
105m
C BOOK
Thursday May 23
7:00p Tomoko Momiyama
Firehouse
60m
M BOOK
7:30p Chen-Wei Lee Masterclass
Lines Dance Center
90m
E BOOK
8:00p Wind Weavers & StringQuake
Chapel
120m
M BOOK
8:30p Jessica Lá Rel
Gallery 308
60m
M BOOK
8:30p Melody Takata
Southside Theater
45m
M BOOK
10:00p Opening Reception
Gallery 308
60m
R BOOK
Friday May 24
7:00p Chirgilchin with Yuliyana Krivoshapkina
Gallery 308
60m
M BOOK
7:00p Chen-Wei Lee & Zoltan Vakulya
Firehouse
50m
D BOOK
7:00p Us in the U.S.
Southside Theater
90m
P BOOK
7:30p Source Material
Chapel
60m
T BOOK
8:00p BATS Improv
Bayfront Theatre
105m
C BOOK
8:15p Theatre de la Feuille
Cowell Theater
60m
T BOOK
9:30p Caminos Flamencos
Gallery 308
90m
D BOOK
9:30p Amy Lewis / Agnes Szelag
Firehouse
60m
D BOOK
9:30p Melody Takata
Southside Theater
45m
M BOOK
Saturday May 25
2:00p San Francisco Flamenco Dance Company
Gallery 308
45m
D BOOK
2:00p Abhinaya Dance & Guru Shradha
Cowell Theater
90m
D BOOK
2:00p Melody Takata
Southside Theater
45m
M BOOK
3:30p We Players
Chapel
75m
T BOOK
3:30p Tomoko Momiyama
Firehouse
60m
M BOOK
5:00p Aco Tomine
Gallery 308
60m
M BOOK
5:30p Samudra Dance & Shambhavi School 
Cowell Theater
90m
D BOOK
6:00p Sha Sha Higby
Southside Theater
60m
P BOOK
6:30p Pablo Estigarribia Lecture
Friends of SFPL Bookstore
50m
E BOOK
6:30p Lili Weckler | Unhinge
Chapel
60m
D BOOK
6:30p Chen-Wei Lee & Zoltan Vakulya
Firehouse
50m
D BOOK
8:00p Tango Con*Fusión w/ Redwood Tango Ensemble
Gallery 308
45m
D BOOK
8:30p Brian Copeland
Southside Theater
75m
T BOOK
9:00p Source Material
Chapel
60m
T BOOK
9:00p Amy Lewis / Agnes Szelag
Firehouse
60m
D BOOK
10:00p Milonga Tango Dance Party
Gallery 308
90m
R BOOK
Sunday May 26
2:00p Nancy Wang of Eth-Noh-Tec
Southside Theater
60m
T BOOK
2:00p Source Material
Chapel
60m
T BOOK
2:15p August, Fudim, Slater, Weckler Panel
Friends of SFPL Bookstore
90m
E BOOK
3:30p Tomoko Momiyama
Firehouse
60m
M BOOK
4:00p Nancy Wang of Eth-Noh-Tec
Southside Theater
60m
T BOOK
5:00p Ancient Future
Gallery 308
100m
M BOOK
5:00p Theatre de la Feuille
Cowell Theater
60m
T BOOK
5:00p Lili Weckler | Unhinge
Chapel
60m
D BOOK
6:30p Chen-Wei Lee & Zoltan Vakulya
Firehouse
50m
D BOOK
6:30p Us in the U.S.
Southside Theater
90m
P BOOK
7:00p We Players
Chapel
75m
T BOOK
Tuesday May 28
7:30p Abdolreza Monjezi
Southside Theater
30m
F BOOK
8:00p Ledoh
Gallery 308
60m
P BOOK
Wednesday May 29
8:00p Ledoh
Gallery 308
60m
P BOOK
8:00p Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m
T BOOK
Thursday May 30
7:00p Collective Ma'louba
Southside Theater
90m
T BOOK
7:00p OOMPH & pateldance
Chapel
75m
D BOOK
8:00p Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m
T BOOK
8:30p Critics Night Reception
Southside Theater Lobby
60m
R BOOK
8:30p Compagnie Virginie Brunelle
Cowell Theater
65m
D BOOK
8:30p Edward Schocker's Crossing Ensemble
Gallery 308
120m
M BOOK
8:30p Tara Brandel & Felicity Hesed
Firehouse
75m
D BOOK
9:30p Spitfire Company
Southside Theater
55m
T BOOK
Friday May 31
2:00p U.S. Japan Cultural Trade Network
Southside Theater
180m
E BOOK
7:00p Jessica Fertonani Cooke
Chapel
26m
P BOOK
7:00p Tara Brandel & Felicity Hesed
Firehouse
75m
D BOOK
7:00p ABADÁ-Capoeira San Francisco
Gallery 308
60m
D BOOK
8:00p Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m
T BOOK
8:15p Gamelan Sekar Jaya
Cowell Theater
100m
D BOOK
8:15p Collective Ma'louba
Southside Theater
90m
T BOOK
9:00p Abdul Kenyatta
Chapel
120m
P BOOK
9:30p Theatre Flamenco of San Francisco
Gallery 308
60m
D BOOK
9:30p Deborah Slater Dance Theatre
Firehouse
50m
D BOOK
Saturday June 1
11:30a Virginie Brunelle Masterclass
Lines Dance Center
65m
E BOOK
12:00p Chris Carlsson
Chapel
90m
P BOOK
2:00p Tara Brandel & Felicity Hesed
Firehouse
75m
D BOOK
2:00p Florante Aguilar
Gallery 308
50m
M BOOK
2:00p Gamelan Sekar Jaya
Cowell Theater
100m
D BOOK
3:30p OOMPH & pateldance
Chapel
75m
D BOOK
4:30p Collective Ma'louba
Southside Theater
90m
T BOOK
5:00p Steamroller Dance Company
Chapel
60m
D BOOK
5:00p Jessica Fudim & The Dance Animals
Firehouse
60m
D BOOK
7:30p Spitfire Company
Southside Theater
55m
T BOOK
8:00p Toolbox Percussion
Cowell Theater
55m
M BOOK
8:00p Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m
T BOOK
8:00p Deborah Slater Dance Theatre
Firehouse
50m
D BOOK
9:00p Pablo Estigarribia
Gallery 308
50m
M BOOK
9:00p Art Critique Comedy Show
Chapel
90m
C BOOK
Sunday June 2
1:00p Spitfire Company Workshop
ACT Studio
180m
E BOOK
2:00p Jessica Fudim & The Dance Animals
Firehouse
60m
D BOOK
2:00p ABADÁ-Capoeira San Francisco
Gallery 308
60m
D BOOK
2:00p Conspiracy of Venus
Chapel
90m
M BOOK
2:30p Magic Theatre
Sam Shephard Theatre
90m
T BOOK
4:30p Lucia August/Everybody Can Dance
Firehouse
50m
D BOOK
4:30p OOMPH & pateldance
Chapel
75m
D BOOK
6:00p Melody of China with Sound of Dragon
Gallery 308
75m
M BOOK
7:00p Steamroller Dance Company
Chapel
60m
D BOOK
7:00p Spitfire Company
Southside Theater
55m
T BOOK
7:00p Deborah Slater Dance Theatre
Firehouse
50m
D BOOK
8:00p The Business is Done, Long Live the Business
Gallery 308
90m
R BOOK

San Francisco International Arts Festival
Phone Number: 415-399-9554 | Email: info@sfiaf.org
870 Market Street, Suite 1258, San Francisco, CA 94102